Data protection and privacy statement of q.beyond AG and the affiliated corporate units

The following statement provides you with an overview of what personal data q.beyond AG (hereinafter referred to as q.beyond, also "we", "us") collects, for what purpose and how it is used.

Reference applies to the following websites

www.qbeyond.de
www2.qbeyond.de
blog.qbeyond.de
karriere.qbeyond.de
lp.qbeyond.de
youcharge.me
www.storebutler.io
www.qbeyond.lv


1. General principles of data processing

(Your rights, responsible person, data protection officer)

1.1 Party responsible

The party responsible in accordance with the GDPR is:

q.beyond AG
Mathias-Brüggen-Str. 55
50829 Köln
T +49 221 6698-000
F +49 221 6698-009
Kontakt
www.qbeyond.de

1.2 Security

q.beyond AG cannot accept responsibility for the security of data transferred via the Internet. E-mail messages are not encrypted. As a result, it is not possible to rule out third parties becoming aware of them. For this reason, it is recommended that confidential information be sent exclusively by postal mail.

1.3 Disclosure of data, personal data /recipients

Your data will only be passed on to affiliated companies and service partners if they are acting on our behalf and support q.beyond in the provision of their services. Any processing of your personal data by commissioned service providers is carried out within the framework of commissioned processing in accordance with Art. 28 of the GDPR.

The aforementioned service providers only receive access to personal data that is required for the performance of their respective activities. These service providers are not permitted to disclose your personal information or to use it for other purposes, in particular for their own promotional purposes.

Insofar as external service providers come into contact with your personal data, we have ensured through legal, technical and organisational measures as well as regular checks that they also comply with the applicable data protection regulations.

1.4 Deletion of data / storage period

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as the purpose for storing it no longer applies. In addition, data may be stored if such a provision is envisaged or required by European or national legislators in intra-Community regulations, laws or other rules to which the q.beyond AG is subject. The data will also be deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a necessity for the continued storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.

1.5 Provision of your personally identifiable details

You normally supply your personally identifiable details to us on a voluntary basis. However, the provision of some our services require you to supply us with certain personal details in order to enable us to supply the service concerned. We require your e-mail address, for example, in order to be able to send you our newsletter. If you fail to provide us with the personal details required for us to be able to deliver our service or services to you, we will not be able to provide such a service or services.

1.6 Rights of the data subject

If your personal data is processed, you are a data subject in the sense of the GDPR and you are entitled to the rights described below.

You can request information pursuant to Article 15 of the GDPR about your personal data processed by us. In your request for information, you should specify your request in order to make it easier for us to compile the necessary data.

If the information concerning you is not (or no longer) accurate, you can request a correction in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR. If your data is incomplete, you can request that it be completed.

You can request the deletion of your personal data under the terms of Art. 17 GDPR.

You have the right, within the framework of the requirements of Art. 18 GDPR, to request a restriction of the processing of the data concerning you.

You have the right, within the framework of data portability according to Art. 20 GDPR, to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you on grounds relating to your particular situation in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR.

Withdrawal of consent: You have the right to withdraw at any time your consent previously granted under the terms of data-protection legislation. To do so, please contact Kontakt. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the legality of data-processing carried out on the basis of consent granted up to the moment of such withdrawal.

To exercise your rights, please contact the above-mentioned controller, as your rights are also to be implemented there. You can also contact the data protection officer directly, especially if your request requires a higher degree of confidentiality:

1.7 The data-protection officer of q.beyond AG

c/o migosens GmbH
Wiesenstr. 35
45473 Mülheim an der Ruhr, Germany
Kontakt

1.8 The right to appeal to a supervisory authority

You are entitled, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedies available, to appeal to a supervisory authority, with particular reference to one based in your member state of residence, your place of work or the place where the alleged infringement took place, if you are of the opinion that the processing of personal data concerning you violates the terms of GDPR.

Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen
Helga Block
Kavalleriestr. 2-4
40213 Düsseldorf
Telefon: 0211/38424-0
Kontakt


2. Processing of your data based on your visit to one of our websites

2.1 Creation of log files

Every time you access the q.beyond AG websites, temporary information transmitted by your browser is automatically stored. The log file created records the browser type/version, operating system used, name and URL of the file accessed, reference URL (the previously visited page), host name of the accessing computer (IP address) and the date and time of the server request. This data is not merged with other data sources. The storage and processing of this data serves exclusively the purpose of system security and the optimisation of the Internet offer. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to secure the system and to be able to offer you an optimised internet service. A website operator needs to collect data and store them in log files in order to be able to run the website concerned. There is thus no way for users to object to this. Your personal data will not be transmitted to third parties.

Data are deleted as soon as they are no longer required to fulfil the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of data collected for the provision of website content, this occurs when the session concerned ends.

Data saved to log files are deleted no later than seven days after their collection. Storage for a longer period may be possible. In this case, users’ IP addresses are deleted or anonymised so that it is no longer possible to assign them to the client computers used to call up the website.


3. Use of cookies and other technologies on our website

Cookies

The websites use so-called cookies in several places. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. They serve, for example, to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the websites and thus to make the internet presence more user-friendly and effective. We use "session cookies", which are only temporarily stored for the duration of your use of the websites and are then automatically deleted, as well as "persistent cookies". The content of a persistent cookie is limited to an identification number to record information about users who repeatedly access a website. The purpose of such cookies is to recognise you as a user and, if necessary, to be able to offer you an optimised user guidance.

Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. You can prevent cookies from being saved by specifying this in your browser settings. If you do not accept cookies, this may lead to limitations in the function of the websites.

Session Cookies:

The use of session cookies is necessary so that we can provide you with the website. This represents a legitimate interest for us. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data using session cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. You can object to the use of session cookies or set your internet browser in such a way that our cookies cannot be stored on your end device or that cookies that have already been stored are deleted. However, it is important to note that some functions of our website cannot be offered without cookies. Your personal data will only be stored for the duration of your use of the website and will then be deleted. For your other existing rights, please refer to the item "Rights of the data subject" in the general principles of data processing.

Persistent cookies:

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a predefined period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser. They are intended to provide you with an optimised browsing experience on our website. With the help of the cookies, it is also possible for us to track your usage behaviour and thereby improve our service for you. Persistent cookies are to be differentiated according to whether they are technically necessary or not. If this is to be affirmed in the individual case, they are also to be based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. The use of technically unnecessary cookies takes place with your consent. These cookies are only set if you have actively given your consent via our cookie banner. The legal basis for the data processing is therefore Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time via the settings in the cookie banner. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the legality of data-processing carried out on the basis of consent granted up to the moment of such withdrawal. You can set your internet browser in such a way that our cookies cannot be stored on your end device or that cookies that have already been stored are deleted. If you do not accept cookies, this may lead to limitations in the function of the websites.

With your consent, we also integrate cookies from third-party providers. In this case, the corresponding third-party data packets are stored in your browser or transmitted to them. You can also usually prevent the use of third-party cookies by setting your browser accordingly. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data using third-party cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Also in this case, you can withdraw your consent at any time via the settings in the cookie banner. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the legality of data-processing carried out on the basis of consent granted up to the moment of such withdrawal.

For your other existing rights, please refer to the item "Rights of the data subject" in the general principles of data processing. The button shown as a fingerprint in the lower left corner of your screen will take you to our cookie banner to change your last settings. The settings are applied to all corporate websites of the q.beyond group.

The following cookies are used on our websites:

3.1. Technically necessary cookies:

Technically necessary cookies are cookies that are required for the operation of a website and its function.

3.1.1 Use of the Usercentrics Consent Management Platform

Reference applies to the following websites

www.qbeyond.de
www2.qbeyond.de
blog.qbeyond.de
www.qbeyond.lv

On our websites, we use the "Consent Management Platform" from Usercentrics GmbH, Sendlinger Str. 7, 80331 Munich. This is a consent management service. Within the scope of order processing, Usercentrics processes your entries made in our cookie banner (opt-in and opt-out data). By using this service, your following data are additionally processed:

  • Device information
  • Browser information
  • Anonymised IP address
  • Date and time of visit
  • Requested website links
  • Page path of the website
  • Geographical location

The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. The compliance with legal requirements for the obligation to provide evidence (Art. 5 para. 2 GDPR) in conjunction with your consent, constitutes our legitimate interest. A transfer to a recipient in a third country will not be made. The consent data (consent given and withdrawal of consent) will be stored for three years.

You can use this management tool to manage your consent for the cookies and technologies described below on the above-mentioned q.beyond websites.

3.2 Performance & Analytics Cookies:

These tracking cookies ensure that companies can analyse user behaviour on their websites via tools, e.g. optimisation tools. The aim of these tracking cookies is thus web analytics or A/B testing to optimise campaigns or the user experience.

The following performance & analytics cookies are used:

3.2.1 Use of Google Analytics

Reference applies to the following websites

www.qbeyond.de
www2.qbeyond.de
blog.qbeyond.de
lp.qbeyond.de
www.qbeyond.lv

On our websites, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC from California, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server located in the USA and stored there. On our website, we use the code extension "anonymizeIp", which serves to activate IP anonymisation on this website. By using this extension, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Google will use this information solely on our behalf for the following purposes: to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to the use of the website and the internet. The shortened IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Data saved via the tracking function are deleted as soon as they are no longer required for our logging purposes. In our case, these data are stored for 14 months.

The legal basis for the data processing is your consent in accordance with art. 6, sect. 1, subsection “a” GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time, in which case your personal data will be deleted immediately. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the legality of data-processing carried out on the basis of consent granted up to the moment of such withdrawal. For your other existing rights, please refer to the item "Rights of the data subject".

You can oppose the processing of your data for these purposes across all websites by installing the corresponding browser plugin (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). To object to processing only on our websites, you can adjust your entries in the Cookie Consent Tool, by clicking on the "fingerprint" button at the bottom left of the screen.

3.2.2 Use of Google Remarketing

Reference applies to the following websites

www.qbeyond.de
blog.qbeyond.de
lp.qbeyond.de

Our websites use Google Remarketing, a Google Adwords feature supplied by Google Inc., of 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA (hereinafter “Google”). Google Remarketing uses cookies to display interest-related advertising. The cookie saves the personal data of visitors to our website, allowing them to be recognised and identified on all future visits to any website on which Google Remarketing is running. Google uses this information to process such personal data as IP addresses or browsing habits of website visitors, allowing it to display interest-relevant advertising. Your personal data are transferred to Google in the United States and stored there. We process your personal data for the above-mentioned purposes exclusively on the basis of your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time in the settings of your browser or by making the corresponding entry in our Cookie Consent Tool.

Data saved via the tracking function are deleted as soon as they are no longer required for our logging purposes. In our case, these data are stored for 90 Days

You can block this interest-related advertising by Google by going to www.google.de/settings/ads and adjusting the settings accordingly.

3.2.3 Use of Google Ads Conversion

Reference applies to the following websites

www.qbeyond.de
blog.qbeyond.de
lp.qbeyond.de

Our websites use Google Ads Conversion, an Internet advertising service supplied by Google Inc., of 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA (hereinafter “Google”), which allows us to run advertisements in Google’s search engine results and on the Google advertising network. If you have reached our website via a Google advertisement, Google places a “conversion cookie” on your end-user device. This conversion cookie stores such personal data as your IP address and the addresses of websites that you have visited. These data are used to create visitor statistics for our website. These visitor statistics are used to filter out the total number of visitors who reach our website via a Google advertisement. This determines the effectiveness of the corresponding advertisement for future optimisation. Your personal data are transferred to Google in the United States and stored there.

Data saved via the tracking function are deleted as soon as they are no longer required for our logging purposes. In our case, these data are stored for 14 months.

You can block this interest-related advertising by Google by going to www.google.de/settings/ads and adjusting the settings accordingly.

3.2.4 Use of Google Tag Manager

Reference applies to the following websites

www.qbeyond.de
www2.qbeyond.de
blog.qbeyond.de
lp.qbeyond.de
www.qbeyond.lv

Our websites use Google Tag Manager (from Google Ireland Limited (Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland).

Through this tool, "website tags" (i.e. keywords that are integrated into HTML elements) and scripts can be implemented and managed via an interface. By using the Google Tag Manager, so-called trigger points are integrated into the web pages via the tags. If you trigger these trigger points when using these pages by actively clicking on buttons, links or images, the associated actions are triggered. These actions are entered in the Google Tag Manager and are managed by it, i.e. switched on or off. Your actions may trigger the use of technically necessary cookies or the use of analysis or marketing cookies, which in turn collect data. The legal basis for the use of technically necessary cookies remains our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR to provide you with the website with all its functions. We continue to use analysis and marketing cookies only with your permission, so that the legal basis here is Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR. The data collected is processed by the above-mentioned tracking and analysis tools, not by Google Tag Manager. The latter does not access this data. If you have deactivated your data at domain or cookie level, this will remain valid for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

We use Google Tag Manager as a technically necessary management medium for the subordinate tags, pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

The data is deleted 14 days after retrieval.

Further recipients of your personal data in this context are:

  • Alphabet Inc.
  • Google LLC
  • Google Ireland Limited

Transfer to third countries

Some services transfer the collected data to another country. This may be for various purposes, such as storage or processing. Data from Google Tag Manager may be transferred worldwide for further processing.

Click here to object on all Google domains https://safety.google/privacy/privacy-controls/

3.2.5 Use of Matomo

Reference applies to the following websites

karriere.qbeyond.de

Our career portal uses the web analysis service Matomo by InnoCraft Ltd. from New Zealand. Matomo is an open source software for the statistical evaluation of visitor access. Cookies are used for this purpose. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website is collected, stored and processed on our server in Germany and not transmitted to third parties. The IP address is automatically anonymised by making parts of the IP address unrecognisable. The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for logging purposes.

The legal basis for data processing using Matomo cookies is your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the legality of data-processing carried out on the basis of consent granted up to the moment of such withdrawal. For your other existing rights, please refer to the item "Rights of the data subject".

Further information about InnoCraft Ltd. can be found on the website https://www.innocraft.com/#aboutus. For more information on the privacy settings of the Matomo software, please see the following link: https://matomo.org/docs/privacy/.

3.3 Marketing Cookies:

Advertising cookies are typically third-party cookies and are used to identify users across different websites with the aim of delivering relevant advertising.

The following marketing cookies are used:

3.3.1 Use of LinkedIn technologies

Reference applies to the following websites

blog.qbeyond.de

We use the conversion tracking technology and the retargeting function of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland on our website.

With the help of these technologies, personalised ads on LinkedIn can be served to visitors of this website who have agreed to this. Furthermore, it is possible to create anonymous reports on the performance of the advertisements as well as information on website interaction. For this purpose, the LinkedIn Insight tag is integrated on this website, which establishes a connection to the LinkedIn server if you visit this website and are logged into your LinkedIn account at the same time.

In LinkedIn's privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy you will find further information on data collection and use as well as the options and rights to protect your privacy. If you are logged in to LinkedIn, you can deactivate the data collection at any time using the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/enhanced-advertising.

Your data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for processing. Personal data stored by advertisers in the LinkedIn Campaign Manager, e.g. e-mail addresses of target groups, are automatically deleted after 90 days if they are not processed or used in active campaigns.

Click here to object on all domains of the processing company: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/62931/manage-advertising-preferences?lang=en

The legal basis for data processing using LinkedIn technologies is your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the legality of data-processing carried out on the basis of consent granted up to the moment of such withdrawal. For your other existing rights, please refer to the item "Rights of the data subject” under Par. III. „General principles of data processing“.

3.3.2 Use of Twitter technologies

Reference applies to the following websites

www.qbeyond.de
www2.qbeyond.de
blog.qbeyond.de
lp.qbeyond.de

On our website we use various cookies and similar technologies from Twitter, operated by Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103 USA.

With the help of these technologies, personalised ads on Twitter can be served to visitors of this website who have agreed to this. Furthermore, it is possible to create anonymous reports on the performance of the advertisements as well as information on website interaction. We store usage analysis data in pseudonymised form for a maximum of 24 months.

The legal basis for data processing using Twitter technologies is your consent according to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the legality of data-processing carried out on the basis of consent granted up to the moment of such withdrawal. For your other existing rights, please refer to the item "Rights of the data subject” under Par. III. „General principles of data processing“.

3.3.3 Outbrain

Reference applies to the following websites

www.qbeyond.de
www2.qbeyond.de
blog.qbeyond.de
lp.qbeyond.de

In some sections of our website, we use the technology of the provider Outbrain Inc. 39 West 13th Street, 3rd floor, New York, NY 1001, United States of America. With the help of a so-called widget, users are referred to further content within our website and on third-party websites that may also be of interest to you. The content displayed in the Outbrain widget is automatically controlled and delivered by Outbrain in terms of content and technology.

The recommendations are determined on the basis of the content previously read by the user. For the display of this interest-related further content, Outbrain uses cookies that are stored on the end device or in the user's browser. Outbrain captures the device source, browser type, and the user's IP address, the last octet of which is deleted for anonymisation. Outbrain assigns a so-called Universally Unique Identifier (UUID), which can identify the user on a device-related basis when he visits a website on which the Outbrain widget is implemented. Outbrain creates user profiles in which user interactions (e.g. page views and clicks) of a browser or terminal are aggregated to derive the preferences of the UUID.

The legal basis for the data processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR.

You can object to the tracking for the display of interest-based recommendations by Outbrain across all websites at any time; to do so, click on the "Refuse" field) under the privacy policy of Outbrain, available at https://www.outbrain.com/de/legal/privacy. Here you can also obtain further information on the data protection of Outbrain Inc. The opt-out only applies to the device you are using and also loses its validity if you delete your cookies.

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for processing. You can find comprehensive explanations in Outbrain's cookie glossary. Please note that individual data is stored in a reader's profile for a maximum of 13 months.

3.3.4 YouTube Video

Reference applies to the following websites

www.qbeyond.de
www2.qbeyond.de
blog.qbeyond.de
lp.qbeyond.de

This is a video player service provided by Google Ireland Limited (Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland). This service uses cookies (if "Privacy-Enhanced Mode" is not activated) to show you videos. This list contains all (personal) data collected by or through the use of this service.

  • IP Address
  • Referrer URL
  • Device information
  • Videos viewed

The legal basis for the processing is your consent, which you can give and revoke via the cookie banner (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR).

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for the processing purposes. Recipients of the personal data are:

  • Alphabet Inc.
  • Google LLC
  • Google Ireland Limited

Transfer to third countries

This may be for various purposes, such as storage or processing. Below you will find a list of the countries to which the data is transferred. Data from Google Tag Manager may be transferred worldwide for further processing.

Worlwide

Click here to object on all domains of the processing company https://safety.google/privacy/privacy-controls/

3.3.5 HubSpot

Reference applies to the following websites

www.qbeyond.de
www2.qbeyond.de
blog.qbeyond.de
lp.qbeyond.de

This is a marketing, content management, web analytics and search engine optimisation service from HubSpot, Inc. (25 First Street, 2nd Floor, Cambridge, MA 02141, USA).

This list contains all personal data collected by or through the use of this service.

  • Geographical location
  • Browser type
  • Navigation information
  • Referral URL
  • Performance data
  • How often is the application used?
  • Mobile apps data
  • HubSpot subscription service credentials
  • Files viewed on site
  • Domain names
  • Pages viewed
  • Aggregated usage
  • Operating system version
  • Internet service provider
  • IP Address
  • Device identifier
  • Duration of visit
  • Where the application was downloaded from
  • Operating system
  • Events that occur within the application
  • Access times
  • Clickstream data
  • Device model and version

Based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR, we process the above data to create statistics and marketing strategies. The place of processing is the USA.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for the processing purposes.

Other recipients of the data are service providers and partners of Hubspot.

Some services transfer the collected data to another country.

This may be for various purposes, such as storage or processing. Below you will find a list of the countries to which the data is transferred.

Data from Google Tag Manager may be transferred worldwide for further processing.

Worlwide

3.3.6 Google AdWords Conversion

Reference applies to the following websites

www.qbeyond.de
www2.qbeyond.de
blog.qbeyond.de
lp.qbeyond.de

This is a conversion marketing service provided by Google Ireland Limited (Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland). If you agree to the use of the cookie, the data listed below will be used for the following purposes:

  • Conversion tracking
  • Advertising
  • Analysis

This list contains all (personal) data collected by or through the use of this service.

  • IP Address
  • Browser type
  • Date and time of visit
  • Browser language
  • Web request
  • Cookie ID
  • Advertising campaign effectiveness rates
  • Number of purchases made through ads
  • Clicked ads

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

The place of processing is the USA.

Data saved via the tracking function are deleted as soon as they are no longer required for our logging purposes. In our case, these data are stored for 14 months.

For the above-mentioned processing purposes, the data will be disclosed to the following recipients:

  • Google LLC
  • Google Ireland Limited

Click here to object on all domains of the processing company https://safety.google/privacy/privacy-controls/

3.3.7 Google AdWords Remarketing

Reference applies to the following websites

www.qbeyond.de
www2.qbeyond.de
blog.qbeyond.de
lp.qbeyond.de

This is a remarketing service provided by Google Ireland Limited (Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland). The purposes of the processing of your personal data listed below are

  • Retargeting
  • Display of advertising
  • Remarketing

For these purposes, cookies are used which process the following personal data about you:

  • Web request
  • Cookie ID
  • Browser information
  • Usage data
  • Pages visited
  • Device information
  • Date and time of visit
  • Referrer URL
  • IP Address

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is your consent under Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR, which you can give and revoke via the cookie banner.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for the processing purposes.

The following companies receive your data:

  • Alphabet Inc.
  • Google Ireland Limited
  • Google LLC

Click here to object on all domains of the processing company https://safety.google/privacy/privacy-controls/

3.3.8 Microsoft Advertising, formerly Bing Ads

Reference applies to the following websites

www.qbeyond.de
www2.qbeyond.de
blog.qbeyond.de
lp.qbeyond.de

On our website, we use the services of Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA for the targeted display of advertising regarding our company, our services and products on Bing and partner sites. Furthermore, a success and reach measurement of the advertising measures is provided for. With your consent, we process your personal data listed below on our website for this purpose:

  • Employment metrics
  • Number of visits
  • Bounce rates
  • Microsoft Click ID (also "Advertising ID")
  • Digital signature
  • UET ID tag (event tracking of user activity)
  • URLs
  • Referrer URL
  • Page title
  • Timestamp of events on the web page (completion tracking)
  • Screen height
  • Screen width
  • Browser language setting
  • Visit duration
  • Screen colour depth
  • Page response times
  • Advertisements clicked on

Purpose of the data

In order to provide you with advertising on Bing that is particularly relevant to you with regard to our company, our services and products, we collect the above-mentioned data in the course of your interaction with our website.

Microsoft links this information with the information available there, for example from your Microsoft or LinkedIn account. In particular, Microsoft states that it uses data for the following purposes:

  • Providing Microsoft products, including updating, backup, troubleshooting and support. This includes sharing data when necessary to provide the service or complete the transactions you have requested.
  • Developing and enhancing Microsoft products.
  • Personalising Microsoft products and providing recommendations.
  • Making promotional offers to you. This includes sending promotional communications, targeted advertising and presenting relevant offers. Microsoft also uses the data to perform analytics and performance measurement, to ensure compliance with legal obligations, and for development.

Click here to read more about Microsoft's processing purposes:
https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/PrivacyStatement

Click here to object to Microsoft's processing on an individual account basis. Opt-out link:
https://account.microsoft.com/privacy/ad-settings/signedout?ru=https:%2F%2Faccount.microsoft.com%2Fprivacy%2Fad-settings


Legal basis

We collect and transmit your data exclusively on the basis of your consent, legal basis pursuant to the GDPR is therefore Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. To do so, please use the "fingerprint" button at the bottom left of the screen. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the legality of data-processing carried out on the basis of consent granted up to the moment of such withdrawal. For your other existing rights, please refer to the item "Rights of the data subject".

Place of processing

Locations within the European Union have been chosen to process your data.

Storage period

We process your personal data for a period of 2 years.

Data recipients

  • Microsoft Corporation

3.3.9 Xing Ads

Reference applies to the following websites

www.qbeyond.de
www2.qbeyond.de
blog.qbeyond.de
lp.qbeyond.de

As part of our advertising campaigns, we display advertisements (various content e.g. as a picture, entry or video relating to our website, our Xing group, our Xing job advertisements or our events on Xing) on the "Xing" platform, operated by New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, and on the advertising partner sites associated with Xing.

In this context, q.beyond receives anonymised and aggregated statistics and evaluations from Xing, e.g. about the type of websites you have visited and about your association with the target group defined by Xing. The cookie set by Xing for this purpose processes your data for 2 years.

Xing processes your personal data on your user behaviour on the basis of your consent. For more information about the processing of your personal data for advertising purposes on Xing, please click here: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung/informationen-die-wir-auf-grund-ihrer-nutzung-von-xing-automatisch-erhalten/messung-und-optimierung-von-werbung

Based on the evaluations and statistics of Xing, the advertising campaigns are specially adapted by q.beyond to the interests of the desired target group and addressed and displayed accordingly on Xing and advertising partner sites. If you interact with these advertisements, we can technically track the overall reach of the campaign and define on which advertising partner sites of Xing we play out further campaigns exclusively via the click ID issued to you by Xing. In this respect, we process your Click-ID in conjunction with data on your known target group and the interactions carried out with our campaigns in order to optimise them according to your interests. We cannot identify you on the basis of the anonymised data available to us.

3.4 Other tools and plug-ins

3.4.1 Social networks

Our website also uses so-called social plug-ins ("plug-ins") of the social networks YouTube, Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn (hereinafter "operators/providers").

  • YouTube is operated by YouTube LLC ("YouTube") from California, USA. YouTube is a subsidiary of Google LLC ("Google").
  • Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103 USA.
  • The social networks Facebook and Instagram are each offered by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook").
  • LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Ireland Limited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland ("LinkedIn").

In general, by activating the plugin, you yourself determine whether or not data is transmitted to the provider.

When a page of our website is called up by clicking on the button, the browser establishes a direct connection to the provider's servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly to your browser by the respective provider and integrated into the page. By integrating the plug-ins, the providers receive the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile or are not currently logged in. This information (including the IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a server of the respective provider in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to one of the services, the providers can directly assign your visit to our website to your profile on the respective platform. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example by clicking the "play" or "like" button, or if you activate another button with the embedded content from the respective provider, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a server of the provider and stored there. We have no influence on the generation and display. We cannot turn off this function or prevent the generation and processing of the data. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the providers as well as the related rights and setting options for the protection of privacy can be found under the provider's privacy policy.

If you do not want the provider to assign the collected data directly to your profile in the respective service, you must log out of the corresponding service before visiting our website.

The legal basis for the integration of social networks is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time by deactivating the plug-ins. We also recommend deleting all cookies via the security settings of your browser. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the legality of data-processing carried out on the basis of consent granted up to the moment of such withdrawal. For your other existing rights, please refer to the item "Rights of the data subject” under Par. “III. Data processing: general points”.

For further information on the collection, processing and use of your personal data in the social networks, as well as the related rights and setting options for the protection of privacy, we would like to refer you to the respective providers.

3.4.2 Use of HubSpot

Reference applies to the following websites

www.qbeyond.de
www2.qbeyond.de
blog.qbeyond.de
lp.qbeyond.de

We use HubSpot (HubSpot, Inc. 25 First Street, 2nd Floor, Cambridge, MA 02141, USA) as a marketing tool, and for customer relationship management. We use HubSpot in this context to collect and evaluate data on usage behaviour. HubSpot uses cookies and other technologies for this purpose. Our HubSpot marketing-automation software stores user details.

Data are transmitted to HubSpot servers in the USA. Our standard contractual arrangements with HubSpot are approved by the European Commission. The corresponding agreement ensures that HubSpot maintains European levels of data protection.

The processing of your personal data is based on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for the processing purposes.

This may be for various purposes, such as storage or processing. Data from Google Tag Manager may be transferred worldwide for further processing.

3.4.3 WordPress Plugins

Reference applies to the following websites

blog.qbeyond.de

Our blog uses various WordPress plug-ins to optimise its content.

The WordPress plug-ins employed by us make use of your IP address for the duration of the session. No further processing or storage takes place.

This processing is in our legitimate interest in accordance with art. 6, sect. 1, subsection “f” GDPR, in order to ensure the user-friendliness and functionality of our blog with spam protection and the integration of features such as rating systems.


4. Processing of your data within q.beyond AG in connection with the following options

4.1 Establishing contact

q.beyond AG offers you the opportunity to obtain information or contact us on various issues relating to q.beyond via the Group's website. You can contact q.beyond via the contact form, by phone or by e-mail. When contacting us, your personal data will be collected as listed below. It is also possible to contact us via the e-mail address posted on our website. In this case, the personally identifiable user details sent along with the message will be saved. Without the provision we cannot process your request.

Our websites contain various contact forms for different information purposes. These can be used for the purposes of online contact. If a user exercise is one of these options, the data entered in the online form are transferred to us and stored. These data are:

Website area Minimum details Optional details
  These fields are obligatory for the purposes of establishing contact Details that the user may provide voluntarily
Investor Relations E-mail address, first and last name Title or form of address, organisation, telephone/fax number, text of message
Press releases E-mail address, first and last name, editorial team Title or form of address, media organisation, telephone number, reason for enquiry, comments
Jobs at q.beyond Title or form of address, first and last name, postal address, e-mail address, Date of birth, nationality, telephone, mobile phone number, School and vocational training, studies, work experience, Date of joining, period of notice, salary expectations, Job application documents, confirmation of the accuracy of the information, Extension of the storage period
Contact requests Title, surname, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, company Message text

The following data are saved whenever a message is despatched:

  • The IP address of the user
  • Date and time of registration

The processing of this data is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR, in the context of (pre-)contractual measures that are necessary to provide the services offered and to process your requests. These measures are chosen depending on the nature of your request in order to carry out the contract initiation or the contract that has been created. The processing of your data may, for example, serve to prepare an offer tailored to you, which will be made available to you upon request, or to process your delivery address. If the contact relates neither to a (pre-)contractual measure of your own nor to a contract that you yourself have already concluded or wish to conclude with q.beyond AG, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR within the framework of our legitimate interest in processing your request via this channel. The data will then be deleted unless the data is still required for the above-mentioned purposes. If q.beyond is obliged to archive your personal data due to legal obligations, e.g. compliance with the retention obligations in accordance with the German Commercial Code and the German Fiscal Code, this data will be blocked for further processing. After the retention periods have expired, the data will be deleted without delay and in accordance with data protection regulations.

The data listed above is necessary for processing your enquiry via one of our contact f In the further course of processing enquiries, it may be necessary to collect further data, as you can see from the tabular list above (optional data).

For the technical processing of enquiries via the contact form, salesforce.com Germany GmbH, Erika-Mann-Str. 31, 80636 Munich, Germany, supports us within the framework of order processing. If a transfer to a third country is necessary for the processing of your enquiry, we have agreed standard contractual clauses and further guarantees with Salesforce to ensure an appropriate level of protection for your data.

Data are transmitted to Salesforce servers in the USA. Our standard contractual arrangements with Salesforce are approved by the European Commission. The corresponding agreement ensures that Salesforce maintains European levels of data protection. Furthermore, Salesforce has imposed its own Binding Corporate Rules to adequately protect your data. You can find more information on this at: https://www.salesforce.com/content/dam/web/en_us/www/documents/legal/misc/Salesforce-Processor-BCR.pdf

Involvement of other members of the group of companies

If the enquiry relates to the activities of subsidiaries, affiliates or companies of q.beyond AG and this is necessary for the efficient processing of the enquiry, your data may be passed on to the company concerned. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR in conjunction with Recital 48, as we have a legitimate interest in the transfer for internal administrative purposes.

You can find out about your existing rights in relation to us under "Data subject rights" in the general principles of data processing.

4.2 Registration

Reference applies to the following websites

www.qbeyond.de

You can register on the q.beyond AG websites under the guidance of the support team responsible for your chosen service by providing your personal data. This will give you access to the service portal for the colocation area or for the administration area of your IPX servers. The data you enter in the registration form will be transmitted to us and stored. During the registration process, data such as [your name, address, e-mail address, year of birth and telephone number] are collected. Registration and the associated data processing is necessary for the provision of certain content and services on the website. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. If the registration relates neither to a pre-contractual measure nor to a contract that you yourself have concluded or will conclude with q.beyond, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR within the framework of our legitimate interest in making certain content and services available to you on the website.

Your personal data will be transferred to our IT service provider as part of order processing. A transfer to a recipient in a third country will not be made.

Your personal data will be stored for the duration of your registration. If you delete your profile created during registration, your personal data recorded there will be deleted immediately. For your other existing rights, please refer to the item "Rights of the data subject" in the general principles of data processing.

4.3 Application

You can apply for an advertised position or send us an unsolicited application at karriere.qbeyond.de. To do so, we require your personal data such as title, surname, first name, address, e-mail address (optionally: Date of birth, nationality, landline/mobile number, school education and vocational training, studies, work experience, starting date, period of notice, salary expectations, application documents, statement concerning the accuracy of information supplied, extension of data-storage period). You can upload your application documents to our portal via the corresponding button. We require the data to conduct the application procedure. This data is therefore processed for the purposes of the employment relationship in accordance with Section 26 (1) sentence 1 BDSG (German Federal Data Protection Act). If and insofar as the processing of personal data fulfils a legal obligation to which q.beyond is subject, art. 6, sect. 1, subsection “c” GDPR shall apply as the legal basis. The data will be deleted within six months of the end of the application process unless the data is still required for the implementation of an employment relationship. Application documents that are subject to retention obligations under commercial or tax law will be stored in accordance with the requirements of the statutory retention periods.

Your personal data will be transferred to rexx systems GmbH, Süderstraße 77, 20097 Hamburg for support as an order processor. A transfer to a recipient in a third country will not be made.

We also receive your personal data (applications) as part of a joint responsibility through recruitment service providers. When collecting your personal data, these service providers will provide you with the necessary information regarding the processing of your personal data by us as well as the essence of the agreement between us and the service provider.

For your other existing rights, please refer to the item "Rights of the data subject" in the general principles of data processing.

4.4 Job alert

Reference applies to the following websites

karriere.qbeyond.de

We offer you the possibility to subscribe to the so-called Job Alert. This will automatically notify you by e-mail as soon as a new job offer appears that matches your pre-entered search specifications (location, career level, company division).

Your e-mail address will only be used for this service and will not be shared with third parties. We set up the Job Alert for you on the basis of your consent, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR. This consent is obtained during registration with a reference to this data protection notice. The consent can be withdrawn at any time. You will find a link to withdraw your JobAlert subscription at the end of each JobAlert. The withdrawal will not affect the legality of data-processing carried out on the basis of consent granted up to the moment of such withdrawal. Your data will be processed and stored for the duration of the subscription. If you withdraw your consent, your personal data will be deleted immediately.

4.5 Newsletter and newsletter tracking

We distribute newsletters with information about our products and our company. Your e-mail address is required to register for the newsletter. To document your consent via the double opt-in, we store the date and time of your registration. In addition, the following data is optionally collected during registration:

  • Salutation
  • Name
  • First Name
  • Title

The newsletter is distributed using the "Inxmail" service provided by Inxmail GmbH, Wentzingerstr. 17, 79106 Freiburg, Germany. The newsletters contain a so-called "web beacon", i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the server of the dispatch service provider when the newsletter is opened. During this retrieval, information about your browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of the retrieval are collected. This information is used for the technical improvement of the services based on the technical data, your reading behaviour, the retrieval locations (which can be determined with the help of the IP address) or the access times. For statistical purposes, we also use HubSpot to determine whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. The analyses help us to recognise the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests and time zone of our users.

Data are transmitted to HubSpot servers in the USA. Our standard contractual arrangements with HubSpot are approved by the European Commission. The corresponding agreement ensures that HubSpot maintains European levels of data protection.

This data is processed for the purpose of delivering the newsletter and based on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR. The consent is obtained during the registration process with reference to this privacy policy. You can withdraw your consent at any time. You will find a link to withdraw your newsletter subscription at the end of each newsletter. The withdrawal will not affect the legality of data-processing carried out on the basis of consent granted up to the moment of such withdrawal. We also send newsletters based on our existing customer relationship with you in order to draw attention to products that may be of interest to you or your company. The processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing can be regarded as processing serving a legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR in conjunction with Recital 39. In the event of withdrawal of the declaration of consent or termination of the subscription, the data will be deleted, unless there is a necessity for further storage of the data, e.g. due to legal requirements. Users’ e-mail addresses (along with optional name, position and title) are then saved for as long as the newsletter subscription remains active. All other personally identifiable data obtained during the registration process are normally deleted after a waiting period of seven days. The data stored by the tracking will be deleted as soon as you cancel the newsletter subscription.

For your other existing rights, please refer to the item "Rights of the data subject" in the general principles of data processing.


5. Processing of your data in connection with our social media activities

5.1 Social Media

q.beyond AG operates social media profiles on social networks such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter (so-called "fan pages"). On these fan pages, we regularly publish and share content, offers and product recommendations.

With every interaction on our fanpages or other Facebook or Instagram websites, the operators of the social networks record your usage behaviour with cookies and similar technologies. Fan page operators may view general statistics about the interests and demographic attributes (such as age, gender, region) of the fan page audience. If you use social networks, the nature, scope and purposes of the processing of data in social networks are primarily determined by the operators of the social networks.

5.1.1 Instagram and Facebook

q.beyond AG operates professional company profiles on the social networks of Facebook and Instagram (also called "fan pages"). We use these to publish and share content, offers and product recommendations of our company and they help us to promote direct exchange with our customers. When you use one of these networks, the operators, in this case Instagram or Facebook, record your usage behaviour by setting cookies and similar technologies and merge this data with the information you voluntarily provided - during registration. We, as the operator of this fan page, will receive general statistics, for example, on the interests and demographic attributes (gender, age, region) of the visitors to our fan pages provided by the social networks and can view them. This information transmitted by Facebook to q.beyond AG is anonymized and cannot be associated with your person by us. However, this does not necessarily mean that the data collection and data processing by Facebook itself is anonymised.

The social networks Facebook and Instagram are each offered by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). In the context of using page insights, we are responsible for the data processing on the Facebook/Instagram fan pages, together with Facebook, in accordance with Art. 26 of the GDPR. We use the statistics provided by Facebook to make posts more attractive and effective. For example, the allocation by age and gender is used for correct addressing, and preferred visiting times of the users for a time-optimized planning of the posted contributions. By providing information about the type of devices used by the visitors, the posts can be visually and design adjusted to the respective device. The described data processing is carried out due to the existing legitimate interests of q.beyond AG according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. You can object to this data processing by Facebook at any time by no longer subscribing to our Facebook page (by selecting the functions "I do not like this page" and/or "Do not subscribe to this page anymore", you disconnect your user profile from our fan page). You can find the option to object to the individual - above mentioned - data processing operations here:

https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and here https://www.youronlinechoices.com

For more information on page insights, we would like to refer you to the following:

Information on the agreement concluded with Facebook can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

A summary of this agreement as well as further information on page insights on the part of Facebook can be found here: www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data

q.beyond AG is responsible for the content design of the fan page and the content published via this communication channel. Where a user communicates directly with us via private messages or shares personal content with us via the fan page, q.beyond AG is responsible for processing your data. Moreover, if you have an account with the respective platform, it is possible for us to view your public information on your user profile. This information will not be merged with any information we already have about you. Facebook may also process data in this regard, but this does not fall within our area of responsibility.

Storage time

We store usage analysis data in pseudonymised form for a maximum of 24 months. We do not currently know how long Facebook will store your data.

We would like to inform you that q.beyond AG has no influence on the fact that Facebook also processes data for its own purposes that is processed through the use of our Facebook account. For further information, please refer to the data protection information of the respective social network:

You can find Facebook's data protection information at: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

You can find Instagram's data protection information at: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

5.1.2 Twitter

q.beyond AG operates a professional company profile on the short message service Twitter operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103 USA. The responsible party for the processing of personal data of persons living outside the USA is Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02AX07, Ireland. We use the company profile to publish and share content, offers and product recommendations of our company and it helps us to promote direct exchange with our customers. By using the short messaging service, the operator collects your usage behaviour by setting cookies and similar technologies. By using Twitter, your personal data is processed by Twitter and transferred to, stored in, and used in Ireland, the United States, and any other country in which Twitter Inc. does business. This means that government authorities (USA) also have access to this data. q.beyond AG has no influence on the type and scope of data processing and data transfer to third parties by Twitter. The data concerned is, firstly, the data you voluntarily provide to Twitter, such as your name, user name, e-mail address, telephone number or the contacts in your address book if synchronized. Moreover, Twitter analyses your data with regard to your personal interests, confidential messages, your GPS location, which is determined via your IP address, in order to provide you with optimized advertising or further information and content.

Within our use of "Twitter Analytics" page insights, we are jointly responsible with Twitter for data processing on the Twitter company profile in accordance with Art. 26 of the GDPR. We use the statistics provided by Twitter to make posts more attractive and effective. For example, the allocation by age and gender is used for correct addressing, and preferred visiting times of the users for a time-optimized planning of the posted contributions. The described data processing is carried out due to the existing legitimate interests of q.beyond AG according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. This information transmitted by Twitter to q.beyond AG is anonymised and cannot be associated with your person by us. However, this does not necessarily mean that the data collection and data processing by Twitter itself is anonymised.

q.beyond AG is responsible for the content design of the company profile and the content published via this communication channel. Where a user communicates directly with us via private messages or shares personal content with us via the company profile, q.beyond AG is responsible for processing your data. Moreover, if you have an account with the respective platform, it is possible for us to view your public information on your user profile. Furthermore, we may "retweet" tweets directed at us, reply to you or reference your username in a tweet. In such a case, your contribution and the data you publish on Twitter will be visible to followers of our company profile and to the public. Twitter may also process data in this regard, but this does not fall within our area of responsibility.

We would like to inform you that q.beyond AG has no influence on the fact that Twitter also processes data for its own purposes that is processed through the use of our Twitter account. In the general settings of your Twitter account, you have the option of restricting the processing of your data by Twitter under the item "Data protection and security". For further information, please refer to Twitter's privacy policy and the following additional Twitter help pages:

You can find Twitter's data protection information at: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Information on the data collected about you can be found at: https://help.twitter.com/de/managing-your-account/accessing-your-twitter-data, https://twitter.com/your_twitter_data

For information on potential personalisations and the data protection settings, see: https://twitter.com/personalization, https://help.twitter.com/de/safety-and-security/twitter-privacy-settings

Furthermore, it is possible to request information via the Twitter data protection form or the archive request: https://support.twitter.com/forms/privacy, https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170320#

Storage time

We store usage analysis data in pseudonymised form for a maximum of 24 months. We do not currently know how long Twitter will store your data.

5.1.3 LinkedIn and Slideshare

q.beyond AG operates a professional LinkedIn profile and a Slideshare account (hereinafter only "LinkedIn", "Platform"). These services are operated by LinkedIn Ireland Limited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland ("LinkedIn"). We use the profiles to publish and share content, offers and career opportunities to people interested in our company. Furthermore, the LinkedIn presence helps us to promote direct professional exchange. By using the platform, the operator collects your usage behaviour by setting cookies and similar technologies.

LinkedIn will use this information among other purposes: to evaluate your use of the website (e.g. your length of stay and the content viewed), to compile reports on website activity and to display personalised advertising based on your interests. LinkedIn reserves the right to use the collected data for its own purposes. Furthermore, LinkedIn processes your personal data such as your e-mail address, your user name or your telephone number, as well as all data that you share via the platform, such as photos, personal, such as professional, information and comments. Usage data is processed by LinkedIn and the data is stored in the USA and Singapore. In addition to LinkedIn, government authorities (USA) therefore also have access to this data. LinkedIn has the possibility to link your data with other data of yours such as personal accounts, the usage data of other devices and all other data that LinkedIn has about you.

q.beyond has no influence whatsoever on the type and scope of the data processed by LinkedIn. We would like to point out that you use the LinkedIn platform on your own responsibility. q.beyond is responsible for the content design of its professional LinkedIn profile and the content published via this communication channel. Where a user communicates directly with us via private messages or the comment function, q.beyond is responsible for processing your data. Furthermore, it is possible for us to view your public information on your user profile. Please note that the interactive functions of LinkedIn are only possible after registration. LinkedIn also processes data in this regard, but this does not fall within our area of responsibility. The described data processing is carried out due to the existing legitimate interests of q.beyond according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

You can withdraw your consent to this data processing by LinkedIn at any time by no longer subscribing to our profile. You can find more information in LinkedIn's privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

5.1.4 Slideshare

SlideShare, as a service of Scribd (Scribd Inc., 460 Bryant Street, Suite 100, San Francisco, CA 94107-2594) provides its users with the ability to upload and share presentations, infographics, documents, etc.

Scribd manages your account and any content you may have on SlideShare. By your use of the service, Scribd implies your agreement to their "Privacy Practices" as set forth in their Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. The terms for "Scribd" apply to any website or mobile application owned and operated by Scribd, Inc.

Scribd collects personal information about its current, potential and former customers, prospects, visitors and guests (collectively, "individuals"). The information Scribd collects from current, prospective and former employees, customers, visitors and guests (collectively, "individuals") includes information that is considered personal information, such as title, name, address, phone number, e-mail address, username, IP address, as well as credit card and other financial information related to payments for services or goods.

As you navigate Scribd, certain passive information may also be captured, including IP addresses, cookies, navigational data, the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, the browser software and operating system you use, the date and time you access Scribd, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to Scribd. This type of information is used by Scribd to enable better administration of Scribd, for research or analysis purposes, direct marketing, personal or market research and other purposes permitted by law, and to improve the quality of your experience when interacting with Scribd. q.beyond does not benefit from this processing activity and cannot influence it. q.beyond AG uses its Slideshare account to market your services and products and to exchange information with prospects, customers, employees. We are responsible for your personal data that we process via our account, for example because you have sent us a message or otherwise share content with us. We collect this data on the basis of our legitimate interest in ensuring a positive external presentation of q.beyond and its services and products.

If you have any questions or concerns about privacy when using Scribd services, you can contact Scribd directly at privacy@scribd.com.

For more information about Scribd, please see the Terms of Use at https://support.scribd.com/hc/en-us/articles/210129326-General-Terms-of-Use
and the service's privacy policy at https://support.scribd.com/hc/en-us/articles/210129366-Privacy-Policy

Your other existing rights in relation to us can be found in the section "Rights of the data subject".

5.1.5 Xing

q.beyond maintains a professional Xing profile. Xing is operated by New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg ("Xing"). We use Xing to publish and share content, offers and career opportunities with people interested in our company. Furthermore, the Xing presence helps us to promote direct professional exchange and to carry out recruiting measures. By using the Xing platform, the operator collects your usage behaviour by setting cookies and similar technologies. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website may be transmitted to third-party servers in third countries such as the USA and stored there.

Xing will use this collected information among other purposes: to evaluate your use of the website (e.g. your length of stay and the content viewed), to compile reports on website activity and to display personalised advertising based on your interests. Xing reserves the right to use the collected data for its own purposes. This data evaluation takes place through the use of Xing, both with and without registration. In this case, for example, your IP address, cookie ID or location data are collected from you. Xing stores this tracking data in its entirety for up to 90 days. Furthermore, Xing processes your personal data such as your e-mail address, your user name or your telephone number, as well as all data that you share via the platform, such as photos, personal, such as professional, information and comments. In addition, Xing may process your personal data by providing it to other users who, for example, upload an address book to Xing. A specific deletion date is not known to us in this case.

q.beyond AG has no influence whatsoever on the type and scope of the data processed by Xing. We would like to point out that you use the Xing platform on your own responsibility.

Within our use of page insights, we are jointly responsible with Xing for data processing on the Xing company profile in accordance with Art. 26 of the GDPR. We use the statistics provided by Xing to make posts more attractive and effective. For example, the allocation by age and gender, skills and knowledge are used for correct addressing, recruiting opportunities and optimised planning of the posted contributions. The described data processing is carried out due to the existing legitimate interests of q.beyond AG according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. This statistical information provided by Xing to q.beyond AG is anonymised and cannot be associated with your person by us. However, this does not necessarily mean that the data collection and data processing by Xing itself is anonymised.

q.beyond AG is responsible for the content design of its professional Xing profile and the content published via this communication channel. Where a user communicates directly with us via private messages or the comment function, q.beyond AG is responsible for processing your data. Furthermore, it is possible for us to view your public information on your user profile. Please note that the interactive functions of Xing are in part only possible after registration. Xing also processes data in this regard, but this does not fall within our area of responsibility. The described data processing is carried out due to the existing legitimate interests of q.beyond AG according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

You can object to this data processing by Xing at any time by using the Xing contact form. You can find the contact form at: https://www.xing.com/support/contact

Further information can be found in Xing's privacy policy at: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

5.1.6 YouTube

q.beyond AG operates its own YouTube channel. YouTube is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. We use YouTube to publish and share our company's content, offers and product recommendations. Furthermore, the YouTube presence helps us to promote direct exchange with our customers. By using the “YouTube“ platform, the operator collects your usage behaviour by setting cookies and similar technologies. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server located in the USA and stored there.

Google will use this information for the following purposes: to evaluate your use of the website (e.g. your browsing time and the content viewed), to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage (e.g. visitor sources such as links and search engines). Google reserves the right to use the collected data for its own purposes. Furthermore, Google processes your personal data such as your e-mail address, your user name or your telephone number, as well as all data that you share via the platform, such as photos, videos and comments. Usage data is processed by Google LLC and the data is stored in the USA. In addition to Google, government authorities therefore also have access to this data. Google has the possibility to link your data with other data of yours such as search history, personal accounts, usage data of other devices and any other data Google has about you.

q.beyond has no influence whatsoever on the type and scope of the data processed by Google. We would like to point out that you use the YouTube platform on your own responsibility.

q.beyond is responsible for the content design of the YouTube channel and the content published via this communication channel. Where a user communicates directly with us via private messages or the comment function, q.beyond is responsible for processing your data. Moreover, if you have an account with the respective platform, it is possible for us to view your public information on your user profile. Please note that the interactive functions of YouTube are generally only available after registration. Google also processes data in this regard, but this does not fall within our area of responsibility. The described data processing is carried out due to the existing legitimate interests of q.beyond AG according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. You can object to this data processing on the part of Google at any time by no longer subscribing to our YouTube channel (by selecting the functions "Do not subscribe to this page any longer) you disconnect your user profile from our channel.

For further information, please refer to Google's privacy policy https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de von Google.